Forex Trading

Forex tradinginvolves simultaneously buying one currency of a pair and selling the other...  

A World Leader

in FX & CFD Trading

Most orders executed within 14ms

Up to 7,000 orders executed per second

Ultra-low latency datacentre co-location

Most orders executed within 14ms

Up to 7,000 orders executed per second

Ultra-low latency datacentre co-location

The foreign exchange market is one of the most exciting

The global foreign exchange market is one of the fastest, most liquid, and most exciting, with 24 hours a day, 5 days a week, to meet the trading needs of everyone, everywhere. And Interstellar FX is one of the most competitive brokerages in the world. Access the world's largest and most liquid forex market with raw spreads as low as zero and leveraging our flexible leverage, leading research and advanced analytical tools. 

What is foreign exchange transaction?

Foreign exchange transactions always take the form of an exchange rate between two currencies: the first currency in the pair is called the base currency and the second is called the quoted currency. A foreign exchange trader buys one currency in a currency pair while selling another in a currency pair based on his perception of changes in its value.

What is foreign exchange transaction?

Foreign exchange transactions always take the form of an exchange rate between two currencies: the first currency in the pair is called the base currency and the second is called the quoted currency. A foreign exchange trader buys one currency in a currency pair while selling another in a currency pair based on his perception of changes in its value.

Currency pairs fall into three categories

Major currency pairs

Secondary currency pair

Rare currency pair

Major currency pairs

Secondary currency pair

Rare currency pair

Major currency pairs, minor currency pairs and rare currency pairs. The major currency pairs are the most widely traded currency pairs in the fx market and usually include the DOLLAR, such as euro/DOLLAR and USDJPY. Secondary currency pairs still contain the main currency, but they are not traded as widely as the main currency pair and usually contain cross-currency pairs of two non-US currencies. Rare currency pairs, which include currencies of emerging economies, are rarely traded.

FX Pairs

The most popular FX pairs involve major global currencies and have the highest trading volumes and liquidity.

SymbolSpreadAskBidLong SwapShort Swap
EURUSD0.20.954440.95446-3.238320.30488
AUDUSD0.40.638410.63845-1.42552-0.88992
GBPUSD11.063391.06349-1.96936-1.46672
NZDUSD0.90.558480.55857-0.83224-1.99408
USDCAD11.377671.37777-2.01056-1.59032
USDCHF10.995070.995170.63448-3.1312
USDJPY0.4144.67144.674-1.6068-0.8034
AUDCAD20.879570.87977-2.19184-1.21952
AUDCHF0.50.635270.63532-0.0412-2.3484
AUDJPY0.792.35892.365-2.06-0.824
AUDNZD1.71.143011.14318-3.73272-1.26896
AUDSGD3.40.923630.92397-11.124-6.47664
CADJPY0.5104.977104.982-2.2969-1.0403
CADCHF1.50.721960.722110.42024-2.85928
CHFJPY3.2145.368145.4-2.678-1.442
EURAUD0.61.4951.49506-4.43312-0.7828
CHFSGD4.81.45381.45428-23.039-1.13712
EURCAD21.315191.31539-4.688560.18952
EURCHF1.30.949730.94986-1.00528-2.12592
EURGBP0.90.897480.89757-2.31544-0.02472
EURHKD17.77.49147.49317-35.1436-11.6926
EURJPY0.7138.079138.086-1.3802-0.6798
EURMXN41.720.39120.3952-444.152233.027
EURNOK289.82189.8246-41.6367-7.35832
EURNZD1.11.70891.70901-7.25120.38728
EURPLN124.66524.6664-24.1185-3.09824
EURSEK16.610.463310.465-30.5951-12.2941
EURSGD2.61.380921.38118-21.4817-3.26304
GBPAUD1.21.665721.66584-2.73568-3.3784
EURTRY181.818.407218.4254-515.659262.749
GBPCAD3.21.465041.46536-3.23008-2.03528
GBPJPY2.2153.838153.86-1.6068-0.618
GBPNOK7111.611311.6184-33.2649-24.2009
GBPPLN145.51585.5172-21.0285-10.9015
GBPNZD2.91.903911.9042-5.94104-2.1012
GBPSEK42.412.370112.3743-20.1962-30.0842
GBPSGD6.21.538421.53904-17.7984-11.2229
NOKJPY0.913.94413.953-2.3999-2.0394
NOKSEK8.61.064691.06555-2.44728-4.08704
NZDCAD2.40.769360.7696-1.442-2.58736
NZDCHF0.90.555740.555830.44496-3.296
NZDJPY1.880.79480.812-0.3296-0.927
NZDSGD3.40.807980.80832-8.50368-10.8274
SEKJPY0.713.09213.099-2.8119-1.9364
SGDJPY1.799.97599.992-4.12824-9.09696
HKDJPY0.518.42818.433-2.2042-1.3905
USDCNH8.87.233637.23451-46.91860.98056
USDHKD4.67.849517.84997-17.5512-21.1109
USDMXN56.720.477520.4832-349.401171.829
USDNOK74.410.907210.9146-21.9349-18.4246
USDPLN375.017055.02075-14.2799-8.30592
USDRUB083.198383.1983-1395.02535.543
USDSEK65.211.43511.4416-12.3188-22.7506
USDSGD1.31.446881.44701-11.8903-8.5284
USDTRY286.518.474318.503-429.535213.317
USDZAR134.918.116518.1299-181.8487.4099