Forex Trading

The most popular FX pairs involve major global currencies.

Most orders filled in <14 ms

Up to 7,000 orders executed per second

Ultra-low latency datacentre co-location

How does Forex Trading work?

Forex trading is similar to trading shares or futures except that forex traders are buying or selling one currency against another and do not take delivery of the underlying currency. One of the key advantages of Forex trading has over other financial instruments is that anyone can trade in relatively small lot sizes as small as 1000 units (one micro lot). Leverage as high as 1:500 can be used in forex trading, which is very different to trading shares where no leverage is involved.

For example, the price of EUR/USD represents the amount of $USD that can be exchanged for €1.

EUR/USD = 1.11361

This means that currently, €1 is equal to $1.11361

Prices are constantly fluctuating based on market conditions.

Traders would go long if they believe that the base currency will rise in value against the term currency and would profit from an increase in price. On the other hand, if traders’ believe that the value of the base currency will fall in relation to the term, they will place a sell trade to try to profit from falling prices. If prices move in the opposite direction to the traders’ forecast, they will make a loss.

FX Pairs

The most popular FX pairs involve major global currencies and have the highest trading volumes and liquidity.
SymbolSpreadAskBidLong SwapShort Swap
EURUSD0.11.044181.04419-3.238320.30488
AUDUSD0.40.688350.68839-1.42552-0.88992
GBPUSD0.21.214041.21406-1.96936-1.46672
NZDUSD0.40.622170.62221-0.83224-1.99408
USDCAD0.71.291251.29132-2.01056-1.59032
USDCHF0.40.954510.954550.63448-3.1312
USDJPY0.4136.011136.015-1.6068-0.8034
AUDCAD0.30.888870.8889-2.19184-1.21952
AUDCHF0.30.657050.65708-0.0412-2.3484
AUDJPY0.893.62393.631-2.06-0.824
AUDNZD1.61.10631.10646-3.73272-1.26896
AUDSGD40.957330.95773-11.124-6.47664
CADJPY0.7105.328105.335-2.2969-1.0403
CADCHF0.50.739210.739260.42024-2.85928
CHFJPY1.7142.482142.499-2.678-1.442
EURAUD1.31.516821.51695-4.43312-0.7828
CHFSGD4.71.457021.45749-23.039-1.13712
EURCAD1.11.348271.34838-4.688560.18952
EURCHF0.40.996710.99675-1.00528-2.12592
EURGBP0.50.860050.8601-2.31544-0.02472
EURHKD21.88.191368.19354-35.1436-11.6926
EURJPY0.2142.021142.023-1.3802-0.6798
EURMXN90.321.080221.0893-444.152233.027
EURNOK26.210.341310.344-41.6367-7.35832
EURNZD1.91.678131.67832-7.25120.38728
EURPLN20.84.660614.66269-24.1185-3.09824
EURSEK38.310.672710.6765-30.5951-12.2941
EURSGD4.11.452251.45266-21.4817-3.26304
GBPAUD2.81.76351.76378-2.73568-3.3784
EURTRY750.517.317717.3927-515.659262.749
GBPCAD2.81.567521.5678-3.23008-2.03528
GBPJPY2.2165.116165.138-1.6068-0.618
GBPNOK71.212.021712.0289-33.2649-24.2009
GBPPLN38.85.418565.42244-21.0285-10.9015
GBPNZD3.41.951121.95146-5.94104-2.1012
GBPSEK64.512.408212.4146-20.1962-30.0842
GBPSGD4.91.688561.68905-17.7984-11.2229
NOKJPY2.613.71913.745-2.3999-2.0394
NOKSEK15.71.031311.03288-2.44728-4.08704
NZDCAD2.80.803270.80355-1.442-2.58736
NZDCHF3.10.593750.594060.44496-3.296
NZDJPY1.184.6284.631-0.3296-0.927
NZDSGD40.865280.86568-8.50368-10.8274
SEKJPY2.513.29313.318-2.8119-1.9364
SGDJPY3.397.76697.799-4.12824-9.09696
HKDJPY2.217.32517.347-2.2042-1.3905
USDCNH146.697966.69936-46.91860.98056
USDHKD12.77.845277.84654-17.5512-21.1109
USDMXN65.320.189420.196-349.401171.829
USDNOK32.29.903649.90686-21.9349-18.4246
USDPLN18.84.463714.46559-14.2799-8.30592
USDRUB7321.883.295684.0278-1395.02535.543
USDSEK47.710.220810.2255-12.3188-22.7506
USDSGD3.41.390841.39118-11.8903-8.5284
USDTRY404.716.581316.6218-429.535213.317
USDZAR69.416.203916.2108-181.8487.4099